LinkedIn YouTube Facebook Twitter RSS Reset
Comments Off on Vildosola holds off Menzies for Overall, SCORE Trophy Truck victory In Saturday’s 27th MasterCraft Safety Tecate SCORE San Felipe 250

Vildosola holds off Menzies for Overall, SCORE Trophy Truck victory In Saturday’s 27th MasterCraft Safety Tecate SCORE San Felipe 250

SCORE MAPWeigand/Udall ride JCR’s Honda CRF450X to Overall Class 22 Motorcycle win;
Other class winners include Arellano, Carr, Garcia, O’Neal, Prunty, Johnson, Stacy
40th season of world’s foremost desert racing organization starts Roger Norman era
    SAN FELIPE, Mexico—Mexico’s vastly popular father/son team of Gustavo Vildosola/Gustavo Vildosola Jr powered past a talented field of 250 starters Saturday to capture the 27th Annual MasterCraft Safety Tecate SCORE San Felipe 250 desert race in San Felipe, Mexico.
Driving the No. 21 Red Bull Vildosola Racing Ford Raptor in the featured SCORE Trophy Truck division, Vildosola, 59, and Vildosola Jr, 30, covered the rugged and technical 253.0-mile course over much of Mexico’s Baja California Norte in four hours, 13 minutes, 39 seconds at an amazing average speed of 59.85 miles per hour.
The victory was the third career win for Vildosola and second for Vildosola Jr in SCORE Trophy Truck, the marquee division for high-tech, 850-horsepower unlimited production trucks. The Vildosolas, with Vildosola Jr starting and driving the majority of the race, defeated Las Vegas’ Bryce Menzies who drove the No. 70 Red Bull Menzies Motorsports Ford F-150 by just four minutes, 57 seconds the elapsed-time race. From Mexicali, the Vildosola father/son team, whose last SCORE Trophy Truck victory was in 2010 when they earned the overall victory in the Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 peninsula race from Ensenada to La Paz, becoming the first Mexican nation team to capture the granddaddy of all desert races.
The Vildosola duo paced a race-record 35 SCORE Trophy Trucks battling through the tantalizing terrain that caused SCORE Trophy Truck racer Nick Vanderwey of Phoenix to say, “there were almost as many rocks on this race course as there spectators along the sides of it.”
With racing continuing among the slower classes until past midnight Saturday, the season opener of the 2013 SCORE Desert Series was held this weekend in Mexico’s picturesque fishing village of San Felipe, located 120 miles south of the U.S. border on the East side of the Baja California peninsula along the azure waters of the tranquil Sea of Cortez.
With the exception of two classes, results were declared official early Sunday morning following review of the data tracking devices used by each vehicle that resulted in numerous time penalties being imposed by SCORE officials for course violations in the race. Still pending additional review are the results for two open-wheel car classes–the unlimited Class 1 and Class 10. Class 1 had 14 starters and Class 10 had 21 vehicles take the green flag.
The 250 starters from 23 US States and 12 countries are competed in 40 Pro and 7 Sportsman classes for cars, trucks, motorcycles and ATVs.
As new owner of the world’s foremost desert racing organization, San Diego’s Roger Norman, who himself is a SCORE Baja 1000 overall champion, began his legacy in 2013 as SCORE International celebrates its 40th anniversary season. SCORE was founded in 1973 by the late motorsports innovator Mickey Thompson.
With SCORE Trophy Trucks capturing eight of the top 10 overall finishing positions in the race, third overall was another Las Vegas racer Rob MacCachren, two-time San Felipe defending champion, with a time of 4:22:23 (57.85mph) in the No. 11 Rockstar Energy MacCachren Motorsports Ford F-150. Fourth overall and in SCORE Trophy Truck was Mexico’s Juan C. Lopez of Tecate, who finished in 4:23:11 while averaging 57.68 mph in the No. 18 Speed Energy RPM Racing Chevy Silverado.
Rounding out the top five overall finishers Saturday was Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., who started first in the race, who drove the No. 9 TSCO Racing Ford F-150 SCORE Trophy Truck to a finishing time of 4:24:09, averaging 57.47 mph.
Coming from behind to win the overall motorcycle and Class 22 title in the race was the Johnny Campbell Racing team of Timmy Weigand, 34, Valencia, Calif./Colton Udall, 26, San Clemente, Calif., with a time of 4:37:41 with an average speed of 54.67.
SCORE Trophy Trucks have now won 17 overalls in San Felipe in the 20-year history of the class.
In the first 27 years of this race, Honda has earned 17 overall motorcycle victories (including 15 of the last 17 years), Kawasaki has six, KTM has three victories and Husqvarna has one.
The fastest overall ATV and Class 25 winner in the field was a team led by Adolfo Arellano, 30, of Tijuana, Mexico, with a time of 5:43:39 on a Honda TRX450R, for an average speed of 44.17mph.
The 250 starters from 23 US States and 12 countries competed in 40 Pro and 7 Sportsman classes for cars, trucks, motorcycles and ATVs.  A total of 176 adventurers officially completed the challenging course within the 12-hour time limit for an outstanding 70.04 finishing percentage. The starting total is seventh most and the finishing total is the fourth most in the 27-year history of the event.
GIVE ME ANOTHER….
Leading the gregarious group of racers with at least two class wins in this race that were entered and won again were: Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif. (Class 21, Honda CRF450X) with 14 motorcycle wins–all in the last 13 years and Donald Moss, Sacramento, Calif. (Class 3, Ford Bronco) who now has nine career class wins in this San Felipe race. O’Neal has raced in all 27 SCORE San Felipe 250 races and he also has a SCORE-record 15 career season class point titles.
Earning his fifth career win in this race was Kevin Carr, San Diego (Class 5, VW Baja Bug) while two racers won for the third time—Elias Hanna, Ensenada, Mexico (Class 7SX, Ford Ranger) and Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas (Class 30, Honda CRF450X).
MORE WINNERS…
Other car and truck class winners included Leonardo Rayos, Mexicali, Mexico (SCORE Lites, Seagrove-VW) Eliseo Garcia, Tijuana, Mexico, who started last and finished ahead of a group of 16 starters in Class 1/2-1600 in a Romo-VW, Josh Quintero, El Centro, Calif., (Class 7200, Ford Ranger), Aaron Celiceo, San Diego, (Class 7, Toyota Tacoma), Jose Leon, Calexico, Calif., (Class 8, Ford F-150), Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va. (Trophy Truck Spec, Chevy Silverado) and Matt Parks, Newport Beach, Calif. (Class 19, Polaris RZRXP4).
Additional age-group motorcycle class winners included Mike Prunty, Temecula, Calif. (Class 40, Honda CRF450X), Mark Prince, Malibu, Calif. (Class 50, Honda CRF450X) and Robert Oborne, Bend, Ore., (Class 60, KTM 450SCW).
Winning the other ATV classes were Tom Wright, Tabernacle, N.J. (Class 24, Honda TRX450R) and Rob Ransford, Chicago (Class 26, Can-Am 4X4).
SPORTSMAN SPECIALS…
The fastest sportsman class vehicles in the race were: Mark Winkelman, Cedar Hill, Texas (SPT M/C<450cc, Honda CRF450X) and Jorge Valdez, Ensenada, Mexico (SPT Buggy, VW Baja Bug).
OH, WHAT A COURSE…
The spectacular 253.0-mile race course ran in a counter-clockwise direction and started and finished at the landmark San Felipe arches. The race course went north of Highway 3 for one of the first times ever in this race, covering over 100 miles all the way up to the south end of Laguna Salada and back.
The race course also included three of the infamous Baja washes—Huatamote, Chanate and Amarillas before heading to the finish line.
ON THE BAJAscope
As the 40th anniversary celebration of SCORE International continues, Round 2 of the 2013 SCORE Desert Series will be the 45th Tecate SCORE Baja 500 (May 30-June 2), followed by the season-finale  at the 46th Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 (Nov. 14-17). Both races will start and finish in San Felipe.
WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP OF DESERT RACING
The 2013 SCORE Desert Series will also be part of the quickly-evolving World Championship of Desert Racing, which will combine points accumulated in the three SCORE Baja races along with points earned from three of the four-race 2013 HDRA Series, all held in the United States. Both the SCORE and HDRA series will crown their own individual class and overall point champions as well with a bonus purse for those racers who qualify for the World Championship of Desert Racing points bonus purse program to earn a desert racing World Champion title.
With a growing total, for the inaugural World Championship of Desert Racing bonus purse, an official total of $45,000 has been posted to date from new SCORE sponsors Amber Racing Services ($25,000), King Shocks ($10,000) and Rigid Industries ($10,000).
For car and truck classes with at least five starters in each qualifying race in 2013, the World Champion titles will be decided on combined points from the three SCORE races and three HDRA races with the bonus purse paid using the same formula based on total purse and number of starters in each class as is used currently for each SCORE race.
For the pro motorcycle and ATV classes, the World Championship of Desert Racing will include points earned in the three SCORE Baja races as well as the AMA National Hare and Hound race to be held during the HDRA Reno 500.
MORE AWARDS…
In addition to season class point championships and World Championship titles, the racers are also competing for part of the nearly $400,000 in cash purse and contingency postings each race. There are also annual SCORE Off-Roadsman of the Year Awards including the MasterCraft Safety SCORE Rookie of the Award that also receives a $2,000 cash bonus and custom-made driver’s race suit. Drivers in the Pro car and truck classes are also attempting to earn prestigious SCORE Toyota Milestone Awards given to all car and truck class drivers who complete every required mile of the race season.  These awards are being presented by Toyota Motorsports for the 28th consecutive year.
NORMAN NOTES…
Norman acquired ownership of the world-renown SCORE International on Dec. 20, 2012 from Sal Fish, 73, the iconic godfather of desert racing who ran SCORE for 39 years.
As a hotel/casino owner in northern Nevada, business developer and a champion racer, Norman re-started the High Desert Racing Association, (HDRA) in 2011. HDRA was highly regarded when it was active originally in the 1980s and early 1990s.  HDRA was actually bought out by Sal Fish in the early 90’s, thus making SCORE the dominant racing organization.  Things have come full circle as HDRA owner, Norman, now buys SCORE.
In addition to business interests in both San Diego and Reno, Norman owns the Crystal Bay Casino in North Lake Tahoe, Nev. as well as Wide Open Excursions desert ride-n-drive tour company with branches in Ensenada, Mexico, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, and Reno, Nev.
Norman is a regular with his ‘Pit Stop with Roger’ segment on his new weekly webcast internet show on
www.score-international.com-Dirt Live.
SCORE SPONSOR/PARTNERS…
Official Sponsors of the SCORE Desert Series are fueled by Monster Energy-Official Energy Drink: Tecate Beer-Official Beer/Official Race Sponsor, BFGoodrich Tires-Official Tire, Amber Racing Services-Official Race Fuels (F&L, VP), Rigid Industries-Official Lights, King Shocks-Official Shock Absorber, Coca-Cola-Official Soft Drink, Wide Open Excursions-Official Tour Company, Crystal Bay Casino-Official Casino, Volaris Airlines-Official Airline, MasterCraft Safety-Official Safety Seats, Fox Car Rental-Official Rent-A-Car, Graham Watchmakers-Official Timekeeper, SatellitePhoneStore.com-Official Satellite Phone Rental Company, Slime-Official Tire Sealant, Symons Ambulance Company-Official Ambulance, Azunia Tequila-Official Tequila, Instant Mexico Auto Insurance-Official Mexican Auto Insurance.
Additional SCORE Sponsors are – Visit Baja California Sur, Proturismo Ensenada, Baja California Secretary of Tourism, COTUCO Mexicali/San Felipe, Blue C Advertising, PCI Race Radios, McKenzie’s Performance Products and Advanced Color Graphics.
For more information, visit the official website of the new SCORE Desert Series at
www.score-international.com.
MasterCraft Safety Tecate SCORE San Felipe 250
All-Time Overall Champions
Pro Cars & Trucks
Year–Driver(s), Vehicle (Class)
1982–Dan Cornwell, Chenowth-VW (Class 1)
1983–Corky McMillin/Scott McMillin, Chenowth-Porsche (Class 2)
1984–Scott McMillin/Corky McMillin, Chenowth-Porsche (Class 2)
1990–Brian Collins/Jack Johnson, Chenowth-VW (Class 1)
1991–Larry Ragland, Chevy C1500 (Class 8)
1992–Bob Richey/Boyd Cox, Raceco-Porsche (Class 1)
1993–Scott Douglas, Ford Ranger (Class 7)
1994–Ivan Stewart, Toyota SR5 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
1995–Larry Ragland, Chevy C1500 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
1996–Robby Gordon, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
1997–Curt LeDuc, Jeep Grand Cherokee (SCORE Trophy Truck)
1998–Mark Post/Jerry Whelchel, Riviera-Chevy (Class 1)
1999–Ed Herbst/Tim Herbst, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2000–Tim Herbst/Ed Herbst, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2001–Tim Herbst/Ed Herbst, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2002–Dan Smith/David Ashley, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2003–Gus Vildosola/Rob MacCachren, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2004–Mark Post/Jerry Whelchel, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2005–Andy McMillin/Scott McMillin, Jimco-Chevy (Class 1)
2006–Garron Cadiente, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2007–Mark Post/Rob MacCachren, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2008–Brian Collins, Dodge Ram1500 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2009–Brian Collins, Dodge Ram1500 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2010–Armin Schwarz/Martin Christensen, Jimco-BMW (Class 1)
2011—Rob MacCachren, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2012—Rob MacCachren, Ford F-150 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2013—Gus Vildosola/Gus Vildosola Jr, Ford Raptor (SCORE Trophy Truck)
Pro Motorcycles
Year–Rider(s), Vehicle
1982–Bob Balentine, Honda XR500 (Class 22)
1983–Jack Johnson, Honda XR500 (Class 22)
1984–Dan Smith/Dan Ashcraft, Husqvarna CR500 (Class 22)
1990–Dan Smith/Danny Hamel, KTM (Class 22)
1991–Larry Roeseler/Ted Hunnicut Jr, Kawasaki KX500 (Class 22)
1992–Larry Roeseler/Ted Hunnicut Jr, Kawasaki KX500 (Class 22)
1993–Danny Hamel, Kawasaki KX500 (Class 22)
1994–Danny Hamel, Kawasaki KX500 (Class 22)
1995–Danny Hamel, Kawasaki KX500 (Class 22)
1996–Paul Krause, Kawasaki KX500 (Class 22)
1997–Tim Staab, Honda XR650 (Class 22)
1998–Johnny Campbell/Tim Staab, Honda XR650 (Class 22)
1999–Johnny Campbell/Cole Marshall, Honda XR650 (Class 22)
2000–Johnny Campbell/Tim Staab, Honda XR650 (Class 22)
2001–Steve Hengeveld/Jonah Street, Honda XR650R (Class 22)
2002–Steve Hengeveld/Johnny Campbell, Honda XR650R (Class 22)
2003–Steve Hengeveld/Johnny Campbell, Honda XR650R (Class 22)
2004–Steve Hengeveld/Johnny Campbell, Honda XR650R (Class 22)
2005–Chris Blais/Andy Grider/Quinn Cody, KTM MXC525 (Class 22)
2006–Robby Bell/Kendall Norman, Honda CRF450X (Class 22)
2007–Robby Bell/Kendall Norman, Honda CRF450X (Class 22)
2008–Robby Bell/Johnny Campbell, Honda CRF450X (Class 22)
2009–Kendall Norman/Timmy Weigand, Honda CRF450X (Class 22)
2010–Colton Udall/Jeff Kargola, Honda CRF450X (Class 22)
2011–Colton Udall/Jeff Kargola, Honda CRF450X (Class 22)
2012—Kurt Caselli/Ivan Ramirez, KTM 450SX-F (Class 22)
2013—Timmy Weigand/Colton Udall, Honda CRF450X (Class 22)
MasterCraft Safety Tecate SCORE San Felipe 250
All-Time Starters/Finishers by Year
1982
Total Starters: 232   Total Finishers: 133
1983
Total Starters: 194   Total Finishers: 107
1984
Total Starters: 200   Total Finishers: 113
1990
Total Starters: 264    Total Finishers: 164
1991
Total Starters: 214    Total Finishers: 136
1992
Total Starters: 192    Total Finishers: 117
1993
Total Starters: 82    Total Finishers: 56
1994
Total Starters: 180   Total Finishers: 120
1995
Total Starters: 231    Total Finishers: 130
1996
Total Starters: 200   Total Finishers: 122
1997
Total Starters: 194    Total Finishers: 106
1998
Total Starters: 227   Total Finishers: 143
1999
Total Starters: 234    Total Finishers: 149
2000
Total Starters: 227   Total Finishers: 148
2001
Total Starters: 208    Total Finishers: 135
2002
Total Starters: 235   Total Finishers: 147
2003
Total Starters: 249   Total Finishers: 164
2004
Total Starters: 249   Total Finishers: 149
2005
Total Starters: 269   Total Finishers: 159
2006
Total Starters: 341   Total Finishers: 220
2007
Ensenada to Santo Tomas
Total Starters: 394   Total Finishers: 288
2008
Total Starters: 263   Total Finishers: 181
2009
Total Starters: 226   Total Finishers: 161
2010
Total Starters: 257   Total Finishers: 158
2011
Total Starters: 220   Total Finishers: 145
2012
Total Starters: 207   Total Finishers: 150
2013
Total Starters: 250   Total Finishers: 176
Top Total Starters
Year, Number (Finishers)
2007—394 Starters (288 Finishers)
2006—341 Starters (220 Finishers)
2005—269 Starters (159 Finishers)
1990—264 Starters (164 Finishers)
2008—263 Starters (181 Finishers)
2010—257 Starters (158 Finishers)
2013—250 Starters (176 Finishers)
2003—249 Starters (164 Finishers)
2004—249 Starters (149 Finishers)
2002—235 Starters (147 Finishers)
1999—234 Starters (149 Finishers
Top Total Finishers
Year, Number (Starters)
2007—288 Finishers (394 Starters)
2006—220 Finishers (341 Starters)
2008—181 Finishers (263 Starters)
2013—176 Finishers (250 Starters)
1990—164 Finishers (264 Starters)
2003—164 Finishers (249 Starters)
2009—161 Finishers (226 Starters)
2005—159 Finishers (269 Starters)
2010—158 Finishers (257 Starters)
2012—150 Finishers (207 Starters)
1999—149 Finishers (234 Starters)
2004—149 Finishers (249 Starters)
27th MasterCraft Safety Tecate SCORE San Felipe 250
March 9-10—Round 1 of three-race 2013 SCORE Desert Series
San Felipe, Baja California, Mexico (253.0 miles)
TOTAL STARTERS: 250 TOTAL FINISHERS: 176 (70.04 Percent)
(23 U.S. States, 12 Countries)
OFFICIAL FINISHERS
(Following Data Tracking Review)
NOTE: Final Review Pending for Class 1 and Class 10)
TOP OVERALL FINISHERS
Pro Cars & Trucks
1. Gus Vildosola/Gus Vildosola Jr, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Raptor, 4:13:39 (59.85 mph) (SCORE Trophy Truck)
2. Bryce Menzies, Las Vegas/Jesse Jones, Phoenix, Ford F-150, 4:18:36 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
3. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 4:22:23 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
4. Juan C. Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Chevy Silverado, 4:23:11 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
5. Mark Weyhrich/Gary Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150, 4:24:09 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
6. PENDING FINAL REVIEW
7. Tim Herbst, Las Vegas/Larry Roeseler, Boulevard, Calif., Ford F-150, 4:30:33 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
8. Jesse Jones, Phoenix/Bryce Menzies, Las Vegas, Ford F-250,4:40:25 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
9. Jimmy Knuckles, Brawley, Calif., Ford F-150, 4:43:08 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
10. PENDING FINAL REVIEW
11. Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix/Larry Vanderwey, Litchfield Park, Ariz., Chevy Silverado, 4:46:34 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
12. Craig Potts, Scottsdale, Ariz., Chevy Silverado, 4:46:51 (Trophy Truck)
13. PENDING FINAL REVIEW
14. Zak Langley, Santa Monica, Calif., Ford F-150, 4:48:15 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
15. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 4:50:34 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
16. Ken Losch, Phoenix, Chevy Silverado, 4:51:01 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
17. PENDING FINAL REVIEW
18. Jesse Ashcraft, San Marcos, Calif./Adam Ashcraft, Vista, Calif., Ford F-150, 5:03:55 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
19. Sergio Salgado, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Raptor, 5:12:01 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
20. Gary Weyhrich/Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150, 5:14:47 (SCORE Trophy Truck)
Pro Motorcycles
1. Timmy Weigand, Valencia, Calif./Colton Udall, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 4:37:41 (54.67 mph) (Class 22)
2. Kurt Caselli, Palmdale, Calif./Ivan Ramirez, Ensenada, Mexico, KTM 450SX-F, 4:40:07 (Class 22)
3. Kendall Norman, Gaviota, Calif./Ryan Abbatoye, Ridgecrest, Calif., Honda CRF450X. 4:54:16 (Class 22)
4. Robby Bell, Menifee, Calif./David Pearson, Panaca, Nev./Steve Hengeveld, Flagstaff, Ariz./ Kawasaki KX450F, 4:59:07 (Class 22)
5 Mike Brown, Bluff City, Tenn./Toby Price, Australia, KTM 450SX-F, 5:00:26 (Class 22)
6. Mark Samuels, Yucca Valley, Calif./David Kamo, Coldwell, Idaho/Ryan Dudek, Honda CRF450X, 5:03:52 (Class 22)
7. Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Shane Esposito, Menifee, Calif./Rex Cameron, Albuquerque, N.M., Honda CRF450X, 5:21:42 (Class 30)
8. Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Roberto Villalobos, Dulzura, Calif./Max Eddy Jr, Barstow, Calif./Ricky Brabec, Oak Hills, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 5:26:20 (Class 21)
9. A.J. Stewart, Jamul, Calif./Justin Morgan, Campo, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 5:28:26 (Class 22)
10. Mike Prunty/Sterlyn Rigsby, Temecula, Calif./Lester Lehigh, Bishop, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 5:53:59 (Class 40)
Pro ATVs
1. Adolfo Arellano/Edgar Moreno, Tijuana, Mexico/Nick DeStout, Oceanside, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 5:43:39 (44.17 mph) (Class 25)
2.Javier Robles Jr, Guadalupe Victoria, Mexico/Mike Cafro, Fallbrook, Calif.Cyle Chislock, Murrieta, Calif. Robbie Mitchell, Price, Utah, Honda TRX450R, 5:46:40 (Class 25)
3. Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico/Stefano Caputo, San Felipe (Italy), Manlio Diaz/Mario Diaz, La Paz, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 6:01:51 (Class 25)
4. Nick Nelson, Tehachapi, Calif./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash./Jamie Kirkpatrick, Olympia, Wash., Honda TRX450R, 6:14:34 (Class 25)
5. Juan Sanchez, Chula Vista, Calif./Brandon Brown, Umatilla, Ore./Angel Sanchez Chula Vista, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 6:20:10 (Class 25)
27th MasterCraft Safety Tecate SCORE San Felipe 250
March 9-10—Round 1 of three-race 2013 SCORE Desert Series
San Felipe, Baja California, Mexico (253.0 miles)
TOTAL STARTERS: 250 TOTAL FINISHERS: 176 (70.04 Percent)
(23 U.S. States, 12 Countries)
OFFICIAL FINISHERS
(Following Data Tracking Review)
NOTE: Final Review Pending for Class 1 and Class 10)
Pro Cars & Trucks
SCORE TROPHY TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks)—1. Gus Vildosola/Gus Vildosola Jr, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Raptor, 4:13:39, (59.85 miles per hour);2. Bryce Menzies, Las Vegas/Jesse Jones, Phoenix, Ford F-150, 4:18:36; 3. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 4:22:23; 4. Juan C. Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Chevy Silverado, 4:23:11; 5. Mark Weyhrich/Gary Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150, 4:24:09; 6. Tim Herbst, Las Vegas/Larry Roeseler, Boulevard, Calif., Ford F-150, 4:30:33; 7. Jesse Jones, Phoenix/Bryce Menzies, Las Vegas, Ford F-250,4:40:25; 8. Jimmy Knuckles, Brawley, Calif., Ford F-150, 4:43:08; 9. Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix/Larry Vanderwey, Litchfield Park, Ariz., Chevy Silverado, 4:46:34; 10. Craig Potts, Scottsdale, Ariz., Chevy Silverado, 4:46:51; 11. Zak Langley, Santa Monica, Calif., Ford F-150, 4:48:15; 12. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 4:50:34; 13. Ken Losch, Phoenix, Chevy Silverado, 4:51:01; 14. Jesse Ashcraft, San Marcos, Calif./Adam Ashcraft, Vista, Calif., Ford F-150, 5:03:55; 15. Sergio Salgado, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Raptor, 5:12:01; 16. Gary Weyhrich/Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150, 5:14:47; 17. Steven Eugenio, Vista, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 5:21:52; 18. Greg Nunley, Tulare, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 5:27:59; 19. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif., GMC Sierra, 5:51:38; 20. Armin Schwarz, Germany/Martin Christensen, Escondido, Calif. (Denmark), BMW  XJ-6, 5:55:48; 21. Justin Davis, Chino Hills, Calif., Ford F-150, 6:44:27; 22. Heidi Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Jessica McMillin, National City, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 6:55:04; 23. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas/Ryan Arciero, Foothill Ranch, Calif., Ford F-150, 7:06:10; 24. Jason Voss/Rich Voss, Cupertino, Calif., Ford F-150, 7:12:09; 25. Pete Sohren, Glendale, Ariz., Ford F-150, 7:20:20; 26. Glen Greer, Green Valley, Ariz./Bruce Greer Jr, Tucson, Ariz., Dodge Ram1500, 8:38:39. (35 Starters, 26 Finishers)
CLASS 1 (Unlimited single or two-seaters)—FINISHERS PENDING FINAL REVIEW (14 Starters, 7 Finishers)
CLASS 1/2-1600 (VW-powered, single or two-seaters to 1600cc)—1. Eliseo Garcia/Hector Sarabia, Ensenada, Mexico, Romo, 6:38:55; 2. Ernesto Arambula/Edmundo Fernandez, Ensenada, Mexico, Romo, 6:40:15; 3. Francisco Escareno, Mexicali, Mexico, Garibay, 6:53:00; 4. Rodrigo Elorduy, Mexicali, Mexico, BajaRacing, 6:59:27; 5. Jesus Velez, Mexicali, Mexico, PFK, 7:09:28; 6. Derek Eugenio, Camarillo, Calif./Caleb Sanden, Imperial, Calif., Fraley, 7:22:24; 7. Roberto Robago/Francisco Reynoso, Tijuana, Mexico, 7:33:53; 8. Matt Ferrato, Simi Valley, Calif./Robert Illian, La Canada, Calif., Moulton, 7:34:17; 9. Jorge Sanchez, Mexicali, Mexico, Curry, 8:14:36; 10. Elias Canchola Jr/Einer Fanes, Mexicali, Mexico, Curry,10:21:03; 11. Christian Celaya, Paradise, Calif./Aaron Ampudia, Ensenada, Mexico, Currie, 11:14:46; 12. Daniel Reyes Jr, Heber, Calif., Garibay, 11:59:30. (16 Starters, 12 Finishers)
CLASS 3 (Short wheelbase 4X4)—1. Donald Moss, Sacramento, Calif./Ken Moss, Marysville, Calif., Ford Bronco, 8:30:15. (1 Starter, 1 Finisher)
CLASS 5 (Unlimited VW Baja Bugs)—1. Kevin Carr/Noe Valdez, San Diego, 6:29:03; 2. Jose Lopez, Mexicali, Mexico, 7:47:01. (3 Starters, 2 Finishers)
CLASS 5-1600 (1600cc VW Baja Bugs)—1.  Joaquin Rodriguez, Mexicali, Mexico, VW Baja Bug, 8:11:49; 2.  Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Thomas Fernandez/Ramon Fernandez, Ensenada, Mexico, 8:28:09; 3. Ernie Negrete, San Diego/Steve Meyers, Irvine, Calif. 8:50:08; 4. Miguel Rosales/Adolfo Arambula, Ensenada, Mexico. 11:04:58. (6 Starters, 4 Finishers)
CLASS 7 (Open, production mini trucks)—1. Aaron Celiceo, San Diego/Robert Rodriguez, Chula Vista, Toyota Tacoma, 6:24:26; 2. Alberto Gonzales/Guillermo Berenguer, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Ranger,7:04:01; 3. Dan Chamlee, Summerland, Calif./Tom Chamlee, Carpenteria, Calif., Ford Ranger, 9:11:12 (5 Starters, 3 Finishers)
CLASS 7200 (limited, production mini trucks)—1 . Josh Quintero, El Centro, Calif., Ford Raptor, 5:34:20; 2. Jonathan Brenthal, Newport Beach, Calif., Ford Ranger, 7:00:31; 3. Joe Ramirez, San Vicente, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 7:20:05; 4. Peter Lang/Franz DeKock, Santa Rosa, Calif., Ford Ranger, 8:11:41; 5. Travis Bozzano, Henderson, Nev., Chevy Silverado, 9:12:49; 6. Victor Herrera Jr, Victor Herrera, Tijuana, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 9:50:34 (9 Starters, 6 Finishers)
CLASS 7SX (Modified, open mini trucks)—1. Elias Hanna, Ensenada, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 6:50:40;
2. Ricardo Garcia, Santa Rosa, Calif./Elias Cobrales, Ensenada, Mexico, 7:22:33; 3. Ricardo Vindiola, San Quintin, BC, Ford Ranger, 8:53:41; 4. Rich Severson, Tucson, Ariz./Pat Neveau, Phoenix, Ford Ranger, 8:56:00. (5 Starters, 4 Finishers);
CLASS 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks)—1. Jose Leon, Calexico, Calif., Ford F-150, 6:45:55. (4 Starters, 1 Finisher)
CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc)—FINISHERS PENDING FINAL REVIEW (8 Starters, 4 Finishers)
CLASS 11 (Stock VW Sedans)—1. Rene Rodriguez, Ensenada, Mexico, 8:14:41; 2. Eric Solorzano, Tijuana, Mexico, 9:56:46; 3. Alejandro Rivas/David Sanpedro, Mexicali, Mexico, 10:15:05. (3 Starters, 3 Finishers)
STOCK FULL (Stock, Full-sized trucks)—1. Jim Keyes, Canada/Kay Awaad, Egypt, Ford F-150, 11:59:21. (1 Starter, 1 Finisher)
TROPHY TRUCK SPEC (unlimted Truck/SUV, stock, sealed V8s)—1. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Rodolfo Iribe, Tijuana, Mexico, Chevy Colorado, 5:46:31. (2 Starters, 1 Finisher)
HEAVY METAL (Open Production Trucks, V8 engines)—(1 Starter, 0 Finishers)
CLASS 1700 (Jeepspeed Challenge)—(1 Starter, 0 Finishers)
CLASS 19 (Limited, Stock 4-wheel Utility Vehicle)—1. Matt Parks, Newport Beach, Calif., Polaris RZRXP4, 8:28:10; 2. Mark Schelbert, Los Angeles, Arctic Cat, 11:52:32. (9 Starters, 2 Finishers)
CLASS 2 (unlimited open-wheel car/truck, 3.6 Liter Turbo or supercharged)—(2 Starters, 0 Finishers)
CLASS 4400 (Rock Crawler)—(1 Starter, 0 Finishers)
PRO MOTORCYCLES
CLASS 22 (450cc or more)—1. Timmy Weigand, Valencia, Calif./Colton Udall, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 4:37:41 (54.67 mph); 2. Kurt Caselli, Palmdale, Calif./Ivan Ramirez, Ensenada, Mexico, KTM 450SX-F, 4:40:07; 3. Kendall Norman, Gaviota, Calif./Ryan Abbatoye, Ridgecrest, Calif., Honda CRF450X. 4:54:16; 4. Robby Bell, Menifee, Calif./David Pearson, Panaca, Nev./Steve Hengeveld, Flagstaff, Ariz./ Kawasaki KX450F, 4:59:07; 5. Mike Brown, Bluff City, Tenn./Toby Price, Australia, KTM 450SX-F, 5;00:26; 6. Mark Samuels, Yucca Valley, Calif./David Kamo, Coldwell, Idaho/Ryan Dudek, Honda CRF450X, 5;03:52; 7. A.J. Stewart, Jamul, Calif./Justin Morgan, Campo, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 5:28:26. (7 Starters, 7 Finishers)
CLASS 20 (450cc or less)—1. Chad Broughton, Scotts Valley, Calif./Cuyler Ruskin, South Lake Tahoe, Calif., Honda CRF250X, 6:43:00; 2. Mark Bradford/Stephen Bradford, Los Angeles/Manny Ornellas, Redding, Calif., Honda CRF250X, 7:08:20. (2 Starters, 2 Finishers)
CLASS 21 (450cc or less)—1. Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Roberto Villalobos, Dulzura, Calif./Max Eddy Jr, Barstow, Calif./Ricky Brabec, Oak Hills, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 5:26:20; 2. Juan Gutierrez, Tecate, Mexico/Raul Hernandez, Tijuana, Mexico/Larry Serna, Chula Vista, Calif., KTM 450SXC-F, 6:06:47; 3. Adam Neuwirth, Los Angeles/Brody Kunz, Durango, Colo./Carlos Miranda, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 6:30:08; 4. Ulises Fierro, Tijuana, Mexico/Marco Higuera/Luis Huerta/Juan Sanchotena Jr, Ensenada, Mexico, KTM 450XCW, 7:29:23. (4 Starters, 4 Finishers)
CLASS 30 (Riders over 30 years old)—1. Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Shane Esposito, Menifee, Calif./Rex Cameron, Albuquerque, N.M., Honda CRF450X, 5:21:42; 2. Cliff Cook, Cameron Park, Calif./Justin Miller, Placerville, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 5:59:33; 3. Octavio Valle, Zapopan, Mexico/Gerardo Rojas, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico, KTM 450SCW, 6:37:11; 4. Greg Bardonnex/Christopher Parr/Jeff Merrill, Visalia, Calif., Yamaha WR450, 6:40:40; 5. Ryan Gutile, Madera, Calif., Yamaha WR450F, 6:41:51; 6. Adrian Cruz, Tijuana, Mexico/F. Carabal, Chula Vista, Calif./Adrian Vasquez, National City, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 6:57:02; 7. Javier Hernandez, Obregon, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 6:57:58; 8. Brad Baker, Arlington, Va., Honda CRF450X, 8:14:45. (9 Starters, 8 Finishers)
CLASS 40 (Riders over 40 years old)—1. Mike Prunty/Sterlyn Rigsby, Temecula, Calif./Lester Lehigh, Bishop, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 5:53:59; 2. Craig Williams, Riverside, Calif., Honda CRF450R, 6:21:16;
3. Rob Huggins, Breckenridge, Colo., Honda CRF450X, 7:39:27; 4. Oscar Fazz, Yuma, Ariz./Randy Harman, Peoria, Ariz./Lonnie Pearce, San Antonio, Texas, Kawasaki KX450F, 7:55:08. (6 Starters, 4 Finishers)
CLASS 50 (Riders over 50 years old)—1. Marc Prince, Malibu, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 5:58:18;
2. Robert Smith/Tony Allen, Canada, KTM EXC500, 8:09:19. (2 Starters, 2 Finishers)
CLASS 60 (Riders over 60 years old)—1. Robert Oborne, Bend, Ore., KTM 450XCW, 8:28:49. (2 Starters, 1 Finisher)
PRO ATVs
CLASS 25 (450cc or more)—1. Adolfo Arellano/Edgar Moreno, Tijuana, Mexico/Nick DeStout, Oceanside, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 5:43:39 (44.17 mph); 2. Javier Robles Jr, Guadalupe Victoria, Mexico/Mike Cafro, Fallbrook, Calif.Cyle Chislock, Murrieta, Calif. Robbie Mitchell, Price, Utah, Honda TRX450R, 5:46:40; 3. Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico/Stefano Caputo, San Felipe (Italy), Manlio Diaz/Mario Diaz, La Paz, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 6:01:51; 4. Nick Nelson, Tehachapi, Calif./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash./Jamie Kirkpatrick, Olympia, Wash., Honda TRX450R, 6:14:34; 5. Juan Sanchez, Chula Vista, Calif./Brandon Brown, Umatilla, Ore./Angel Sanchez Chula Vista, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 6:20:10; 6. Gustavo Ameca, Chula Vista, Calif./Luis Esquivel, Tijuana, Mexico/Oliver Ramirez, San Diego, Honda TRX450R, 8:18:21; 7. Craig Christy, Burbank, Calif./David Scott, Belen, N.M./Robin Fawcett, Alpine, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 8:28:04; 8. James Wooford, San Diego, Honda TRX450R, 8:29:02. (11 Starters, 8 Finishers)
CLASS 24 (450cc or less)—1. Juan Gonzalez/Ramon Torres, Ensenada, Mexico/Dorian Mendez, San Felipe, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 6:23:48; 2. Said Sanchez/Marco Moreno, Tijuana, Mexico/Francisco Servin, Chula Vista, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 6:28:48; 3. Oscar Ruiz/Adan Arellano, El Centro, Calif., Honda TRX450, 6:32:56; 4. Thomas Wright, Tabernacle, N.J./Pierre-Yves Denault, Canada (France), Francisco Vera Jr, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 6:49:57; 5. Jose Torres/Jeremy Gray, Yucca Valley, Gilberto Cossio, San Felipe, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 6:55:51; 6. Shawn Robins/Landis Albrecht/Rocky Glasgo, Canada/Stephen Davis, Los Barriles, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 6:57:25; 7. Juan Dominguez/Alonzo Dominguez/Joaquin Maduena, Yuma, Ariz., Honda TRX450R, 7:15:52; 8. Gabriel Valencia/Miguel Arellano, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 7:21:02; 9. Alexandro Diaz, Chula Vista, Calif., Suzuki 400R, 8:09:06; 10. Jesus Lopez, San Diego/Omar Alvarado/Jesus Ramirez, El Cajon, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 8:17;33; 11. Edgar Barraza, Chula Vista, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 9:01:54; 12. Max Hernandez, Queen Creek, Ariz./Greg Kirk/Matthew Long, Gallup, N.M., Honda TRX450R, 11:48:29.
(13 Starters, 12 Finishers)
CLASS 26 (Limited, Utility)—1. Rob Ransford, Chicago, Can-Am 4X4, 10:37:42. (1 Starter, ! Finisher)
SPORTSMAN
SPT BUGGY—1. Jorge Valdes/Carlos Flores, Ensenada, Mexico, VW Baja Bug, 7:27:12; 2. John Pfeifer, Boulder City, Nev./Brenda Pfeifer, Lake Havasu City, Ariz., Curry-Chevy, 9:25:43; 3. Brian Siler/Tom Bell, Lewiston, Idaho, Jimco-Toyota, 9:46:42; 4. Juan Gallo/Nicolas Galindo, San Felipe, Mexico, Curry-VW, 10:39:43. (6 Starters, 4 Finishers)
SPT UNLIMITED TRUCK—1. Vincent Munoz, Yucaipa, Calif., Ford Ranger, 7:28:24; 2. Jason Papa, Boulder City, Nev./Dave Heffel, Henderson, Nev, Chevy C1500, 9:38:59. (3 Starters, 2 Finishers)
SPT UTV UNLIMITED (4-wheel utility vehicle)—1. Thomas Graves/Richard Morel, El Cajon, Calif., Yamaha Rhino, 9:49:16; 2.  David Neuber, Canada, Polaris RZR, 9:51:54 (4 Starters, 2 Finishers)
SPT M/C< (450CC or less) (215 Miles)—1. Mark Winkelman, Cedar Hill, Texas/Ricky De La Reina, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif./Jon Winkelman/Paul Lopez, El Centro, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 5:07:20; 2. Carlos Silva/Adrian Rosas/Fernando Cardenaz, Calexico, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 5:25:46; 3. Christian Espinoza/Miguel Rodriguez/Edgar Esparanza, Mexicali, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 5:36:27; 4. Oscar Esparaza, Tecate, Mexico, Yamaha YZ450F, 6:01:06; 5. Kurt Vanderpool, Bend, Ore./Shawn Hohman/Chris Sanden, Honda CRF450X, 6:06:33; 6. Chaz Kanarsha, Santee, Calif./Paul Thomas, San Diego, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 6:24:26; 7. Darin Bullivant/Isaac Sayles, Canada, Honda CRF450X, 6:27:53; 8. Gustavo Polomo/Leonel Aguirre, San Felipe, Mexico, 7:15:21; 9. Chris Scranton, Alamo, Calif., KTM 450XCW, 7:20:52; 10. Daniel O’Leary, Oceanside, Calif/Brian Carpenter/Austin Carpente, Goodyear, Ariz., 7:28:18; 11. Aki Polvikoski, Green Cove Springs, Fla., Yamaha WR250F, 7:30:05; 12. Oscar Gutierrez, San Ysidro, Calif./Orlando Garcia, Chula Vista, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 7:34:41. (12 Starters, 12 Finishers)
SPT M/C> (450cc or more) (215 Miles)—1. Manuel Gomez, Tecate, Mexico, Yamaha WR450F, 5:29:15; 2. Adrian Ruiz/Armando Cornejo/Hugo Becerra II, Vincente Guerrero, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 5:40:24; 3. Mike Maggrah, Canada, Yamaha WR250, 5:51:38; 4. Todd Powell, Spokane, Wash., Honda CRF450X, 5:53:12; 5. Brent Downing, Castro Valley, Calif., KTM 530EXC, 6:04:03; 6. Geoffrey Gerbrandt, Canada, Yamaha WR450, 6:47:04; 7. Wesley Glogner/Johnny Wilson/Shawn Storc, Rohernt Park, Calif., KTM 525XCW, 7:04:45; 8. Luis Moctezuma, Puebla, Mexico, KTM 525EXC, 7:31:40; 9. John Nolting, Poway, Calif., Honda CRF45OX, 7:40:54; 10. Eric Anderson, Running Springs, Calif./B Scott Wilcox/Brian Echegaray, KTM 530EXC, 8:07:14; 11. Raul Revilla, Puebla, Mexico, KTM 525EXC, 8:21:20; 12. Daryl Judd, San Diego, Honda XR650R, 9:41:36; 13. Roger Judd, Jackson, Wyo., Yamaha 450YZF, 9:42:08. (15 Starters, 13 Finishers)
SPT ATV (215 Miles)—1. Martin Munoz, San Luis Rio, Colorado, Honda TRX450R, 5:53:52; 2. Rodrigo Rubio/Alberto Hurtado, Sun City, Calif./Francisco Ruano, San Diego, Honda TRX450R, 5:55:13; 3. Richard Epperson/Taylor Beckman/John Walker, Tucson, Ariz., Honda TRX450R, 6:15:17; 4. Marcos Zepeda, Tijuana, Mexico, Suzuki LTZ400, 6:29:46; 5. Fidel Gonzalez, Mexicali, Mexico, Yamaha Raptor, 6:36:45; 6. Greg Wick, Temecula, Calif./Larry Wick, Oceanside, Calif./Jason Baugh, Winchester, Calif., Bombardier DS650X, 9:19:46. (6 Starters, 6 Finishers)

Comments are closed.